Privacy Policy
 
Introduction
About BKP
How to contact BKP
For Clients
For Candidates
Current Opportunities
Privacy Policy
 

BKP Search & Selection Pty Ltd (ABN 66110 262 014) is committed to protecting your privacy. To achieve this we have developed the following privacy policy.

What is personal information?

Personal information is any information or an opinion (whether true or not) about you. It may range from the very sensitive (e.g. medical history or condition) to the everyday (e.g. address and phone number). It would include the opinions of others about your work performance (whether true or not), your work experience and qualifications, competency test results and other information obtained by us in connection with your possible work placements. Personal information includes sensitive information.

Who will collect your personal information?

Your personal information will be collected by BKP Search & Selection Pty Ltd for its own use in connection with your job search.

How to contact us

If you wish to contact BKP Search & Selection Pty Ltd about our privacy policy please contact during normal business hours on (02) 9879 6766.

How your information will be collected

Personal information will be collected from you directly when you submit your resume to us in relation to a particular role or when you register with us. Personal information may also be collected when:

  • we receive any reference about you;

  • we receive results of inquiries that we might make of your former employers, work colleagues, professional associations or registration body;

  • we receive the results of any competency test;

  • you provide us with any additional information about you.

How your information will be used

Your personal information will be used in connection with your job search and to respond to your enquiries. We will not use your information for any other purpose without first seeking your permission to do so, unless stipulated by law.

Your personal information may be disclosed to…

  • potential employers

  • referees

  • organisations that provide psychometric testing or other employment competency testing

  • any person with a lawful entitlement to obtain the information.

If we engage third party contractors to perform services for us which involves handling personal information we take reasonable steps to prohibit the contractor from using personal information except for the purposes for which it was supplied.

BKP Search & Selection Pty Ltd does not accept responsibility for the security of information while it is being transmitted to us over the Internet.

If you do not provide us the information we seek…

  • we may be limited in our ability to locate suitable work for you;

  • we may be limited in our ability to place you in work;

You can gain access to your information and request corrections to it if you believe it is incorrect.

Subject to some exceptions which are set out in the National Privacy Principles (Principle 6 – Access and Correction), you have a right to see and have a copy of personal and sensitive information about you that we hold. If you are able to establish that personal or sensitive information that we hold about you is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, we will take reasonable steps to correct it so that it is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If we are unable to agree that personal or sensitive information that we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date, you may ask us to place with the information a statement by you that claims that particular information is not accurate, complete and up-to-date.


If you wish to exercise your rights of access and correction you should contact BKP Search & Selection Pty Ltd. In some cases we may impose a moderate charge for providing access to personal or sensitive information. We will not charge you simply because you lodge a request for access.

Your Rights as a Candidate

Under the Fair Trading Act, we are required also to provide you with the following information:

  • that the employment placement service must not charge a job seeker a fee for the purpose of finding the job seeker employment

  • an employment placement service must not engage in misleading or deceptive conduct (such as advertising a position as being available when the agency knows no such position exists or knowingly giving misleading information to a job seeker about the nature of a position); and

  • if a job seeker believes that an employment placement service has acted inappropriately, the job seeker may contact the Department of Fair Trading for information on possible action that may be taken.

BKP Search & Selection Pty Ltd strives to abide by the Federal Privacy and Personal Services Information Act 1998 and associated amendments and may change this statement from time to time. This policy document is for your general information only and is not intended to limit, change, or dispute any part of The Privacy Act (1988) or associated amendments to The Privacy Act, such as the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000. Please let us know if you have any queries or suggestions relating to this document.